Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum dasyphyllum 'Minor' (Corsican Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum dasyphyllum 'Minor'

Common Names

Corsican Stonecrop, Thick-leaved Stonecrop, Thick Leaf Stonecrop, Blue Tears Sedum, Love and Tangles, Love and Tangle

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum dasyphyllum 'Minor' is a small succulent shrub with opposite, blue-green and purple (more purple in the sun) leaves and creeping stems forming shrubs. It grows up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall when in flower. Flowers are small, white with little black dots on the petals and green ovaries.

Sedum dasyphyllum 'Minor' (Corsican Stonecrop)

Photo via etsy.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 5a to 10b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that these plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop because many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is usually enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

You can break off one of the stems for taller varieties and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily, and a new plant will be established in a season or two. See more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum dasyphyllum 'Minor' is a cultivar of Sedum dasyphyllum.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: