Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum bulbiferum

0

Scientific Name

Sedum bulbiferum Makino

Synonyms

Sedum alfredii var. bulbiferum, Sedum jinianum, Sedum lineare var. floribundum, Sedum rosulatobulbosum, Sedum subtile var. obovatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum bulbiferum is a perennial succulent with a tangled, straggly habit. The stems are up to 2 feet (60 cm) long. The leaves at the stem tips or scattered, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) long, opposite below, upper alternate. The flowers are small, star-shaped, yellow and appear in summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 10b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that this plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant. For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and a new plant will be established in a season or two… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum

Origin

Sedum bulbiferum is native to JapanChina and Korea.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: