Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude' (Hylotelephium 'Autumn Joy')

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude'

Synonyms

Hylotelephium spectabile 'Herbstfreude', Sedum 'Herbstfreude', Sedum spectabile 'Herbstfreude', Hylotelephium 'Autumn Joy', Hylotelephium spectabile 'Autumn Joy', Sedum 'Autumn Joy', Sedum spectabile 'Autumn Joy', Hylotelephium 'Indian Chief', Hylotelephium spectabile 'Indian Chief', Sedum 'Indian Chief', Sedum spectabile 'Indian Chief'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Description

Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude', also known as Hylotelephium 'Autumn Joy' or Sedum 'Autumn Joy', is a succulent perennial, that forms clump, up to 24 inches (60 cm) tall and about the same in width, of fleshy, blue-green foliage topped with flower buds. The leaves are ovate, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 2 inches (5 cm) wide. The star-shaped flowers appear in summer. They emerge pink, gradually change to deep rose-red and then coppery-rust in fall as they die. Both foliage and dead inflorescences will remain attractive through winter, providing some additional interest.

Photo via gardenweb.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The genus Hylotelephium may not be familiar to many of you. Still, most gardeners have seen or are growing these succulents without knowing it. That is because this genus was once part of the genus Sedum. Members of the genus Hylotelephium are popular garden plants, known as Border Stonecrops or Border Sedums.

Hylotelephiums will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for the part of your garden that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. They also grow well in containers.

These succulent prefer full sun. They tolerate some light shade but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade or overly fertile soils. Grow Hylotelephiums in an area of your garden that gets 6 hours of sunlight a day.

These succulents succeed in most soils but prefer a well-drained potting mix.

They are drought-tolerant plants. The best way to water Hylotelephiums is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Origin

Hylotelephium 'Herbstfreude' is a hybrid between Hylotelephium telephium subsp. maximum and Hylotelephium spectabile.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares