Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedeveria ‘Lilac Mist’

0

Scientific Name

x Sedeveria ‘Lilac Mist’

Common Names

Donkey Tail

Synonyms

Sedeveria ‘Lilac Mist’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Sedeveria

Description

x Sedeveria ‘Lilac Mist’ is a intergeneric hybrid that gets its name from the color, which is grayish-green with a lilac blush. Its curious growth habit and delicate coloration make it a lovely accent for succulent groupings and dish gardens. The leaves are not so easily detachable compared to many of its Sedum “cousins”.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and anew plant will be established in a season or two… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum

Origin

It is an intergeneric hybrids between Sedum and Echeveria, created by Altman Plants.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: