Prime destination for succulent lovers

Rosularia chrysantha

0

Scientific Name

Rosularia chrysantha (Boiss. & Heldr. ex Boiss.) Takhtajan

Synonyms

Sedum chrysanthum, Umbilicus chrysanthus

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Rosularia

Description

Rosularia chrysantha is a mat-forming succulent with pale green, fleshy, spoon-shaped leaves forming rosettes up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. The clusters of narrowly funnel-shaped, white or pale creamy-yellow flowers are produced on upright stems in early summer. Individual rosettes die after flowering.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Whether grown outdoors or in, these plants are good to forget about. Too much attention by nervous gardeners will kill the plant. When grown outdoors in a wet environment, make sure that the soil is sandy and well-draining. If you aren't careful, your plant will turn to rotten mush. Mix native soil with sand, if necessary. When grown indoors, a standard commercial cactus and succulent soil mixture works well. In the event of an unhealthy plant, the first thing to examine is your watering habits.

The most common problem is root rot due to overwatering. If the soil is too wet, don't hope it will safely dry out so long as you don't water it for a while. This plant is best grown outdoors and if you live in an area where winters temperatures rarely go below -10°F (-23°C), this is the best for Rosularia.

When potted, these plants are very susceptible to vine weevil. The plant is often used as a bedding or groundcover plant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rosularia

Origin

Native to Turkey.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: