Prime destination for succulent lovers

Rebutia pulchra

0

Scientific Name

Rebutia pulchra Cárdenas

Synonyms

Rebutia canigueralii subsp. pulchra, Sulcorebutia pulchra, Weingartia pulchra

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Rebutia

Description

Rebutia pulchra is a low growing, mound forming cactus which branches profusely from the base. The stem is dull olive-green tinged with red to dark violet, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) tall. The stem is covered by flat tubercles which vary in color between dark green and violet. In older plants tubercles are arranged in up to 16 spiral line merging in the apex. The areoles are long, narrow with short white felt. The spines are yellow or brown and up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) long. The flowers are pale to dark magenta or red sometimes bicolored with white throats, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long and in diameter. They are produced in late spring.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Rebutia without too much trouble. Their water and light requirements are fairly typical for many cacti species, including a cooling period in the winter to promote better blooming. Watering should be done carefully, allowing the plant to almost dry out between waterings. It's imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. For the best viewing, instead of propagating your offsets, let the plant for a large cluster. When it blooms, this will make a truly beautiful display. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rebutia.

Origin

Native to Bolivia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: