Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa – Red Rhipsalis

0

Scientific Name

Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa (Salm-Dyck) Barthlott

Common Names

Red Rhipsalis, Red Mistletoe Cactus

Synonyms

Cereus ramulosus (basionym), Disocactus ramulosus, Disocactus ramulosus var. ramosissima, Epiphyllum ciliare, Epiphyllum ciliatum, Epiphyllum ramulosum, Hariota coriacea, Hariota ramulosa, Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa f. ramulosa, Rhipsalis angustissima, Rhipsalis coriacea, Rhipsalis leiophloea, Rhipsalis purpusii, Rhipsalis ramosissima, Rhipsalis ramulosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Hylocereeae
Genus: Pseudorhipsalis

Description

Pseudorhipsalis ramulosa is a shrubby, epiphytic cactus, freely branching basally with pendant, flat, reddish tapeworm stems up to 2.3 feet (70 cm) long, that turn deep violet red in high light. It produces lots of greenish-white or pinkish flowers, up to 0.5 inch (1.2 cm) and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter, followed by small, ornamental, shell berries lining both edges of the ribbon stems.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Rhipsalis does not thrive in direct sunlight. Exposure to afternoon sun can burn the leaves, turn them yellow, or lead to spotting. However, without sufficient sunlight, They will not bloom, and its growth can be stunted. Rhipsalis does best with morning sun and full shade in the afternoon.

As Rhipsalis is commonly grown indoors, care must be given to the placement of the plants. They should be kept at least 20 inches (50 cm) away from windows that receive midday or afternoon sun. The glass in the windows can multiply the heat from the sun's rays, causing sunburned leaves. Keep in mind that in its native environment, Rhipsalis is accustomed to receiving light that has been filtered through dense, overhanging tree branches. Picturing this environment can help you adjust your lighting accordingly.

Rhipsalis is not a drought-resistant plant, so regular watering is essential. Over-watering, however, can cause weak stems and rotted roots. Using a watering can may help you measure the amount of water you are providing. The size of the pot compared to the size of the plant, the humidity levels in the home, and the type of potting soil used can all affect the watering frequency… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Rhipsalis.

Origin

It is widely distributed. It occurs in Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Guatemala, Honduras, Haiti, Jamaica, Mexico, Nicaragua, Peru, and Venezuela.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: