Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pseudolithos cubiformis (Cube Pseudolithos)

0

Scientific Name

Pseudolithos cubiformis (P.R.O. Bally) P.R.O. Bally

Common Names

Cube Pseudolithos, Cube-shaped Pseudolithos

Synonyms

Lithocaulon cubiforme, Ceropegia cubiformis

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Pseudolithos

Description

Pseudolithos cubiformis is a small, succulent plant that grows into a characteristic, fairly large, granite grey, almost perfect cube. It is quite variable in shape, color and size. It is usually single stemmed, up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall and wide, leathery skinned, light green (in shaded environments) to clear olive/grey/green (in half sun) or reddish-brown (in full sun). The flower are in clusters with grayish-green, hairy petals and purple center.

Photo via cactofilia.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1. Fertilize lightly, if at all, to prevent overly lush and weak stems.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

It is native to north east of Somalia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares