Prime destination for succulent lovers

Portulaca gilliesii

0

Scientific Name

Portulaca gilliesii Hook.

Synonyms

Portulaca arenicola, Portulaca tinctoria

Scientific Classification

Family: Portulacaceae
Subfamily: Portulacarioideae
Genus: Portulaca

Description

Portulaca gilliesii is an annual succulent up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. The stems are fleshy, often reddish in color, and prostrate, ascending or erect. The leaves are thick and fleshy, arranged alternately or in small clusters. The flowers are small, with 5 petals reddish-purple in color and appear in late spring.

Hardiness

It is grown as an annual plant, so it has no USDA hardiness zone.

Photo via imgrumweb.com

How to Grow and Care

Portulacas tolerate many kinds of soil but prefer sandy, well-drained soil and love the full sunlight. These plants are excellent for high heat and drought tolerance and will seed and spread themselves very well. Some control methods may be needed to keep Portulacas from becoming invasive to areas where they are not wanted. These wonderful plants do spread easily and very well.

These succulents require no attention at all when growing and flowering. However you should remove them from the garden before Portulaca have chance to set seed as they may take over the garden. You do not need to water often for proper Portulaca care. The cylindrical foliage of the plants retains moisture very well, thus, regular watering is not needed. When they are watered, just a light watering will do, as their root zone is very shallow.

The seeds of Portulacas should be sown on the soil surface following the last frost of spring. Ideally these plants should be grown in a sunny part of the garden. If starting Portulaca indoors then start about one and a half months in advance.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Portulaca.

Origin

Portulaca gilliesii is native to India and the Middle East.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: