Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pelargonium appendiculatum

0

Scientific Name

Pelargonium appendiculatum (L. f.) Willd.

Synonyms

Geraniospermum appendiculatum, Geranium appendiculatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Geraniaceae
Genus: Pelargonium

Description

Pelargonium appendiculatum is a geophyte plant with a very short stem, covered with grey, irregularly incised, feathery leaves. It grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall. The thickened root can grow up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter. The ear-shaped, exceptionally broad, and rigid stipules and the silky, decompound leaves distinguish this plant from all allied species. Flowers are from almost white to pale yellow with reddish markings.

Pelargonium appendiculatum

Photo via sumally.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 10b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most Pelargoniums are grown in pots in a greenhouse or conservatory. They can also be grown inside the house but need to be in the sunniest area possible. Many species do well when they are planted outside in an open area to become larger plants. This can be a problem, though, if you want to replant them in a pot for the winter months. Cuttings can be taken in the summertime instead to make new plants.

Succulent species grow well with other succulents and cacti. Pelargoniums are very attractive and one of the toughest and most durable succulents.

Pelargoniums main requirement is a warm, sunny, sheltered location. Many species will tolerate drought conditions for short periods. They will show you when they want water by producing a crop of new leaves, and almost all species are winter growers. After the summer, you can wait until the plant begins to grow, but you can also give them lights, springs, or a shower to stimulate their growth. When they are in full leaves, they like water and always keep the soil dry out between waterings. Overwatering can cause unnatural growth. See more at How to Grow and Care for Pelargonium.

Origin

Pelargonium appendiculatum is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: