Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pectinaria namaquensis

0

Scientific Name

Pectinaria namaquensis (N.E.Br.) Plowes

Synonyms

Pectinaria articulata subsp. namaquensis, Pectinaria articulata var. namaquensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Pectinaria

Description

Pectinaria namaquensis is a rare, dwarf, stem succulent, leafless, hairless and forming mats from branching of the stems. The stem are up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long and 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) in diameter. The flowers are greenish-yellow or purple-red and are characterized by corolla lobes that are united at their tips, hiding much of the flower interior from sight. Only narrow openings are left between the lobes for tiny insects to access the flower parts involved in pollination.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: