Prime destination for succulent lovers

Parodia schumanniana

0

Scientific Name

Parodia schumanniana (Nicolai) F.H. Brandt

Synonyms

Parodia schumanniana subsp. schumanniana, Parodia warasii, Echinocactus buchheimianus, Malacocarpus grossei, Malacocarpus schumannianus, Notocactus grossei f. aureispinus, Notocactus schumannianus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Parodia

Description

Parodia schumanniana is a perennial globular to columnar cactus, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) and up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The 21-48 well-marked ribs are straight and sharp. The bristle-like, straight to slightly curved spines are initially golden yellow, turning to brown or red and gray later. The one to three central spines, which can sometimes also be absent, are up to 3 inches (1.2 cm) long. The flowers bloom in summer. They are lemon-yellow to golden yellow and up 2.6 inches (6.5 cm). The fruits are spherical to ovoid, up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter, covered with dense wool and bristles.

Photo via cactipedia.info

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Parodia without too much trouble. It's key to remember, however, that Parodia don't like direct sunlight and are accustomed to more even water than many other cacti species. It's imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and dramatically cut back watering. Unlike other cacti species, however, you don't need to entirely stop watering. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Parodia.

Origin

Native to southern Brazil, southern Paraguay and northeastern Argentina.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: