Prime destination for succulent lovers

Parodia mueller-melchersii

0

Scientific Name

Parodia mueller-melchersii (Backeb.) N.P.Taylor

Synonyms

Parodia mueller-melchersii subsp. mueller-melchersii, Notocactus mueller-melchersii (basionym), Notocactus eugeniae, Notocactus gutierrezii, Notocactus roseiflorus, Notocactus rutilans, Notocactus veenianus, Notocactus winkleri, Parodia mammulosa subsp. eugeniae, Parodia rutilans, Ritterocactus mammulosus subsp. eugeniae, Ritterocactus mueller-melchersii, Ritterocactus rutilans

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Parodia

Description

Parodia mueller-melchersii is cactus with globose to shortly columnar stem up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall. It has 18 to 24 ribs, vertical or weakly spiralling. The central spines are 1 to 3, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long, yellowish, light brown, reddish brown or dark red with dark spots. The radial spines are 12 to 18, pale yellow or whitish, darker-tipped and up to 0.3 inch (8 mm) long. The flowers are creamy yellow, pink, light lavender or reddish, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter and appear in summer.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the popular Parodia without too much trouble. It’s key to remember, however, that Parodia don’t like direct sunlight and are accustomed to more even water than many other cacti species. It’s imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. To encourage better flowering, allow the plants to enjoy a cooling period in the winter and dramatically cut back watering. Unlike other cacti species, however, you don’t need to entirely stop watering. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Parodia

Origin

It is native to Uruguay and Brazil.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: