Prime destination for succulent lovers

Pachypodium succulentum

0

Scientific Name

Pachypodium succulentum (L. f.) Sweet

Synonyms

Echites succulentus (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Apocynoideae
Tribe: Malouetieae
Genus: Pachypodium

Description

Pachypodium succulentum is a succulent shrublet with large, turnip-shaped, tuberous stem up to 10 inches (25 cm) in diameter and up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall, most of which is below ground level. The slender, somewhat twisted branches, up to 2 feet (60 cm) long, stand erect or slightly drooping. The upper parts of these stems are interspersed with spines. Leaves are narrow, dark green, scattered along the stems and clustered towards the ends of branches. Flowers are pink or white.

Photo via botmuc.de

How to Grow and Care

The three parameters of light, temperature and watering are closely linked: you should not change one without the other two. It is therefore important to note that the balance of these three parameters determine the good or bad health of their plant. Pachypodiums need much light because they originally grow under full sun in tropical countries. Direct sunlight is not absolutely necessary, but the sunlight should not be shielded by a natural view protection.

A Pachypodium with a lack of light will wither, its branches will be weak and appear "lean" and the leaves will be too big and soft. Over time the they will be susceptible to disease and fungus and the plant will eventually die. The temperature can be very high, as in the habitats in Madagascar and South Africa in the summer. The minimum temperature is much more impotant for growing Pachypodiums because it triggers the rest. For most types the minimum temperature is about 55° F (13° C), but it depends very much on the moisture of the substrate… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Pachypodium

Origin

Native to to the Cape Provinces and the Free State province of South Africa.

Links

BACK TO genus Pachypodium
SUCCULENTOPEDIA: Browse succulents by GenusFamilyScientific NameCommon NameOrigin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: