Prime destination for succulent lovers

Orbea rogersii

0

Scientific Name

Orbea lutea (N. E. Br.) Bruyns

Synonyms

Stapelia rogersii (basionym), Caralluma rogersii, Angolluma rogersii, Pachycymbium rogersii

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Ceropegieae
Subtribe: Stapeliinae
Genus: Orbea

Description

Orbea rogersii is a succulent perennial with stems up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. It forms clumps up to 20 inches (50 cm) in diameter. The flowers are up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) in diameter, usually not expanding fully, deeply and narrowly lobed, smooth and pale green outside with a few darker veins and pale greenish-yellow to white inside.

Photo via lequyuanyi.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Several species are fairly easy to grow. Others, often those with slightly hairy stems and the more unusual flowers, are more challenging and require careful watering (with some fertilizer) during the growing season and complete withdrawal of water during the winter months. A minimum winter temperature of  50 °F (10 °C) is acceptable, providing that plants are kept absolutely dry. A heated growing bench or incubator may help delicate plants to get through the colder months. However, many species live under shrubs in habitat and prefer light shade rather than full sun.

A gritty compost is essential, and clay pots are advisable for the more delicate species. Some growers prefer a mineral-only compost to minimize the chance of fungal attack on the roots. A layer of grit on the surface of the compost prevents moisture from accumulating around the base of the stems.

Keeping Stapelias and their roots free of pests such as mealybugs is the real key to success as fungal attack often occurs as a result of damage to stems by insect.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Stapelia.

Origin

Orbea rogersii is native to Botswana and Zimbabwe.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: