Prime destination for succulent lovers

Neowerdermannia vorwerkii (Achacana)

0

Scientific Name

Neowerdermannia vorwerkii Frič

Common Names

Achacana (Spanish)

Synonyms

Sulcorebutia vorwerkii, Weingartia vorwerkii

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Neowerdermannia

Description

Neowerdermannia vorwerkii is a solitary cactus with a flattened stem that becomes globular-elongate in cultivation. The stem is pale green or dark green and grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. It has 16 or more ribs, up to 10 curved radial spines and 1 to 3, often hooked central spines. The spines are whitish, brownish to grayish and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. Flowers are white or pale pink, funnel-shaped and up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. Fruits are green, becoming reddish, globose and up to 0.3 inch (0.8 cm) in diameter.

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Neowerdermannias come from mountainous areas, so like bright light, cool and dry conditions in the winter; this is important for the flowers as well as for their health. Without this cool winter period 32 to 50 °F (0 to 10 °C) they normally won't get many buds. They have a thick taproot and are of difficult cultivation and rot prone because of great sensitivity to the excess of watering, not easy to get to any large size on their own roots really a challenge to grow into a large clump. It needs a deep pot and good drainage to accommodate its taproot.

They are commonly grafted to avoid root problems and to make easier to grow. On a graft, Neowerdermannias are easier to grow, but the body splits if over-watered (especially in spring)… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Neowerdermannia

Origin

Native to Argentina (Jujuy, Salta) and Bolivia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares