Prime destination for succulent lovers

Nananthus vittatus

0

Scientific Name

Nananthus vittatus (N.E. Br.) Schwantes

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum vittatum (basionym), Aloinopsis vittata

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Nananthus

Description

Nananthus vittatus is a low, much-branched succulent with large caudex and leaves arranged in rosettes. The leaves are opposite, soft, olive-green to dark green, ovate to lanceolate, up to 12 inches (30 cm) long, and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) wide. Daisy-like flowers are yellow with a red stripe down the middle of each petal and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 45 °F (+7.2 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Nananthus are easy and rewarding plants. In the wild, they are summer growers, but in cultivation, they often behave as winter growers. Coming from a more continental part of South Africa, Nananthus will tolerate intense heat, as well as some frost. They should be lightly shaded in summer. Water minimally, only when the plant starts shriveling. They need full sun or light shade on the other seasons. They generally bloom in the fall.

Most species develop large root systems and need to be kept in a large pot with a soil mix that has excellent drainage to avoid root rot. These plants are sometimes planted so that some of the root systems are shown.

Nananthus will take a small amount of frost for a short time. It is reported to be hardy to at least 10°F (-12°C). Keep cool in summer.

Nananthus are propagated by cuttings and seeds. See more at How to Grow and Care for Nananthus.

Origin

Nananthus vittatus is native to South Africa (Mpumalanga).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares