Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mesembryanthemum haeckelianum (Yellow Sun Rose)

0

Scientific Name

Mesembryanthemum haeckelianum A.Berger

Common Names

Yellow Sunrose, Dew Plant, Heartleaf Ice Plant, Heart Leaf Ice Plant

Synonyms

Aptenia haeckeliana, Mesembryanthemum elongatum, Peratetracoilanthus haeckelianus, Platythyra haeckeliana

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Mesembryanthemoideae
Genus: Mesembryanthemum

Description

Mesembryanthemum haeckelianum, also known as Aptenia haeckeliana, is a succulent perennial that grows flat on to the ground. It has 4-angled stems and flat, green leaves. The flowers are pale yellow and appear in spring and summer.

Photo via inaturalist.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8a to 11b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants which are not especially large and sometimes very small, and affects the way they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to freezing point. There are some Mesembs which begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Mesembryanthemum haeckelianum is native to South Africa. It occurs in karroid flats from Port Elizabeth to Alexandria.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: