Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe synsepala (Walking Kalanchoe)

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe synsepala Baker

Common Names

Walking Kalanchoe, Cup Kalanchoe

Synonyms

Kalanchoe gentyi, Kalanchoe trichantha, Kalanchoe 'Gremlin'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe synsepala is an attractive, succulent plant up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall. It is very variable in shape and size. The more common form has fleshy, very thick, grey-green leaves with pink-purple margins. The leaf margins have rigid teeth. The leaves are up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 2.8 inches (7 cm) wide. The flowers are small, tubular, pale pink to reddish and in dense terminal cymes. It produces baby plants at the ends of long stems, which eventually bend down to the ground and take root, giving rise to its common name of Walking Kalanchoe. The flowers appear in mid fall.

Photo via blog.joins.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal but be cautious about light levels. Strong southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalachoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe

Origin

Kalanchoe synsepala is native to Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: