Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe prolifera (Blooming Boxes)

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe prolifera (Bow.) R.-Hamet

Common Names

Blooming Boxes, Flaming Katie, Jurassic Kale, Palm Beach Bells

Synonyms

Bryophyllum proliferum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe prolifera is an interesting, fast-growing, succulent plant with up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall, typically unbranched stems. The leaves are in opposite pairs, up to 12 inches (30 cm) long, pinnately compound, and green with reddish-purple petioles and leaf margins when grown in bright light. As the leaves drop the stem has interesting leaf scar bands along the thick stem, which as the plant matures after several years, is topped with up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall panicle of greenish-orange flowers in late winter. The green calyces of the flower are box-shaped and nearly hide the pale orange petals. The plant declines after flowering but many new plantlets form in the inflorescence and the main plant will often sucker up with a new stem so a colony is easy to establish.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal but be cautious about light levels. Strong southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalachoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe

Origin

Kalanchoe prolifera is native to Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: