Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe orgyalis (Copper Spoons)

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe orgyalis Baker

Common Names

Copper Spoons, Cinnamon Bear, Leather Plant, Shoe Leather Kalanchoe

Synonyms

Kalanchoe antanosiana, Kalanchoe cantonasyana

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe orgyalis is a slow-growing, much-branched shrub, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall, but is more often seen as a smaller plant. It has spatulate-ovate leaves that fold upward from the middle. They are bronze to gray on the underside, while the top side is felted with fine, cinnamon colored hairs that eventually age to the same color as the lower surface. The flowers are bright yellow and appear in late winter to early spring in terminal clusters at the branch tips.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal but be cautious about light levels. Strong southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalachoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe

Origin

Kalanchoe orgyalis is native to southern and south-western Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: