Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sempervivum globiferum subsp. allionii (Rollers)

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum globiferum subsp. allionii (Jord. & Fourr.) 't Hart & B.Bleij

Common Names

Rollers, Roller

Synonyms

Diopogon allionii (basionym), Diopogon arenarius subsp. allionii, Diopogon hirtus subsp. allionii, Jovibarba allionii, Jovibarba globifera subsp. allionii, Jovibarba hirta subsp. allionii, Sempervivum allionii, Sempervivum austriacum, Sempervivum hirsutum, Sempervivum hirtum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum globiferum subsp. allionii, also knonw as Jovibarba globifera subsp. allionii, is a cute succulent with a hemispherical rosettes, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, of pale green to almost yellow leaves. Leaevs are fleshy, spatulate, curved and usually with reddish-brown tips. Flowers are with 6 petals, pale greenish-yellow or yellow, up to 0.4 inch (1 cm) across and appear in summer. It produces small, globe-shaped offsets that are lightly attached and easily pop off and roll away from the mother plant. Offsets survive the main rosette, which is monocarpic.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 10b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Sempervivums are not difficult to grow, provided they are not waterlogged and killed from excess watering. They can be easily grown outdoors and in containers and they earned the name "Houseleeks" from their tendency to root on the roofs of houses. After the mother plant flowers, it will naturally die, but by this time, the plant has likely produced many offsets that will continue to grow. These are excellent for cold windows. Sempervivum earned their popular name "Hen and Chicks" from their growth habit. The mother plant, or hen, sends off numerous offsets, which will cluster around her base like chicks. These offsets can be easily repotted or the plants can be left to form a clumping mat.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sempervivum.

Origin

Sempervivum globiferum subsp. allionii is native to eastern and southern Alps, the Carpathians and the western Balkans south to northern Albania.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: