Prime destination for succulent lovers

Hylotelephium populifolium (Poplar-leaved Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Hylotelephium populifolium (Pall.) H.Ohba

Common Names

Poplar-leaved Stonecrop, Showy Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum populifolium, Anacampseros populifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Hylotelephium

Description

Hylotelephium populifolium is a slowly-spreading, deciduous succulent subshrub with dark brown stems and green, heart-shaped leaves with wavy edges. It grows up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall. Clusters of small, scented, star-shaped flowers, white tinged with pink, appear in late summer and early autumn.

Hylotelephium populifolium - Poplar-leaved Stonecrop

Photo via crassulaceae.ch

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 4a to 8b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

These popular garden plants are easy to grow. Hylotelephiums are ideal for that part of your garden that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. They also grow well in containers.

Hylotelephiums prefer full sun. They tolerate light to partial shade in hot summer climates but will produce weak, floppy growth when grown in too much shade or overly rich soils.

These succulents do not need rich soil, but they do need excellent drainage. Choose a commercial potting mix for succulents, or make one yourself.

Hylotelephiums are drought-tolerant once established. The best way to water a Hylotelephium is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until it is dry before watering again.

Feed annually with a balanced fertilizer. Apply the fertilizer to the soil in spring as new growth appears, according to package directions.

Hylotelephiums can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Hylotelephium.

Origin

Native to Siberia (eastern Altay and western Sayan mountains).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares