Prime destination for succulent lovers

Huernia saudi-arabica

0

Scientific Name

Huernia saudi-arabica D.V.Field

Synonyms

Huernia saudiarabica

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Tribe: Stapeliae
Genus: Huernia

Description

Huernia saudi-arabica is a small succulent with mottled, red and grey-green, 5-angled, soft-toothed stems up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall. The bell-shaped flowers are up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) across, deep purplish-red inside with raised, whitish-yellow papillae. The blackish center sometime is basally streaked with fine golden lines.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via fotki.com

How to Grow and Care

Huernias require a potting mix with excellent drainage. A succulent plant mix of 50 percent pumice or perlite, 25 percent peat or organic mulch and 25 percent sand helps prevent rotting and overwatering. Roots experience dieback in cool-season dormancy, so plants grow best in shallow containers that allow the soil to dry out quickly. Using clay pots further helps soil from staying too wet. An underlayment of coarse gravel below the soil mix also improves drainage. In climates with damp cool summers, a layer of gravel between the plant and the soil mix also helps prevent the stems from staying too moist.

Outdoor plantings do well in raised beds. Huernias prefer bright light or partial shade. In nature, they grow underneath shrubs or other plants. Too much sun causes stems to develop protective reddish or purple pigmentation and can actually scald the stems. Too little light leads to weak, thin growth with decreased flower production. These plants grow best between 50 and 80 °F (10 and 27 °C). Protect them from freezing weather.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Huernia.

Origin

Huernia saudi-arabica is native to Saudi Arabia.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: