Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptoveria 'David Cumming'

0

Scientific Name

x Graptoveria 'David Cumming'

Synonyms

x Graptoveria 'David Cummings'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Graptoveria

Description

x Graptoveria 'David Cumming' is a succulent plant with large, fleshy leaves that form rosettes up to 7.2 inches (18 cm) in diameter. The leaf color is variable and can range from green, light yellow, apricot to pink. The flowers are star shaped, and white to cream with flush of pink.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. Container-bound plants thrive in a mixture of peat, sand or other grit, topsoil and a little bit of compost. Full sun is the best situation but they will also grow in partial sun with slightly rangy results.

Graptopetalums need excellent drainage and moderate water. You can tell when to water by sticking your finger in the soil. If it is dry several inches down or the fleshy leaves are looking shriveled, you should water. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations.

These succulents are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little ghost plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum

Origin

x Graptoveria 'David Cumming' is a hybrid of unknown parentage, possibly created by Charles Uhl.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: