Prime destination for succulent lovers

Faucaria felina subsp. tuberculosa 'Super Warty'

0

Scientific Name

Faucaria felina subsp. tuberculosa 'Super Warty'

Synonyms

Faucaria tuberculosa 'Super Warty', Faucaria tuberculosa f. monstruosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Faucaria

Description

Faucaria felina subsp. tuberculosa 'Super Warty' is a low-growing, clump-forming, succulent perennial with large, bumped and tangled tubercles or warts, looking like a strange, green marine creature. Also, the petals of the flowers are bent out of the normal shape. The flowers need full sun to fully open and often don't open at all if the weather is cloudy or if they are in shade.

Photo by llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The various species make excellent pot subjects and have been cultivated in Europe for over 300 years. Some species, such as Faucaria tigrina, are quite hardy, while others can be prone to stem rot.

Faucarias are mostly spring and fall growers. They need good drainage. With a little shade they will do just fine even with extreme heat. When they lack water, as many other mesembs, the stems die and some of the rosettes are not connected to the roots by any living tissue. When found in time, the rosettes can be used as cuttings and keep in the shade in a barely moist medium until the temperature cools down in the fall.

They bloom for several months in fall or the beginning of winter. The flowers open around midday and close in the late afternoon. They often don't open if the weather is cloudy or if they are in the shade.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Faucaria.

Origin

Faucaria felina subsp. tuberculosa 'Super Warty' is a cultivar of Faucaria felina subsp. tuberculosa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: