Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe cryptopoda

0

Scientific Name

Aloe cryptopoda Baker

Synonyms

Aloe wickensii var. wickensii, Аloe wickensii var. lutea

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe cryptopoda is a very attractive and unique Aloe with spectacular display when in full flower. It grows alone or in small group, usually stemless or has a short, decumbent, hidden stem. The leaves are narrow and oblong, up to 3 feet (90 cm) long and up to 6 inches (15 cm) wide, ascending in a dense apical rosette. They are grayish-green with reddish brown teeth along the margins. The inflorescence is an erect panicle up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall, bearing up to 8 racemes. The flowers are cylindrical, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, reddish, turning yellow when open.

Photo by garden.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it is essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot Aloes in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a succulent fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

Aloe cryptopoda is native to South Africa, Swaziland, Mozambique and Malawi.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: