Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia inermis var. huttonae

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia inermis var. huttonae (N.E.Br.) A.C.White, R.A.Dyer & B.Sloane

Common Names

Green Crown, Medusa's Head

Synonyms

Euphorbia huttoniae

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia inermis var. huttonae is a local or morphological form of Euphorbia inermis, differing only by flower character. Unlike E. inermis, that has green with white (ore pure white) nectar-glands variably bifid on the outer margin (with more or less long processes), the E. inermis var. huttonae has yellow-green nectar-glands margins, truncate and toothed or more or less entire, without processes. The most marked difference, however, is in the densely hairy lobes between the glands of E. inermis, and the glabrous lobes of E. inermis var. huttonae.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect.

Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

Euphorbia can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). It is usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia.

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: