Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia globosa (Globose Spurge)

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia globosa (Haw.) Sims

Common Names

Globose Spurge, Globose Euphorbia, Roundish-jointed Spurge

Synonyms

Dactylanthes globosa (basionym), Medusea globosa

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia globosa is a dwarf, spineless succulent composed of weird, globular, segmented fingers that grow from a caudiciform base up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) tall. It forms thick mats up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. Stem segments can grow up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. Leaves are reduced, lanceolate and up to 0.1 inch (3 mm) long. Flowers are large, greenish-yellow and appear on long, thin stalks.

Euphorbia globosa (Globose Spurge)

Photo via cactusplaza.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 10b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. These plants require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

These succulents can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). They are usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia.

Origin

Euphorbia globosa is native to South Africa (Eastern Cape Province).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: