Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia cylindrifolia

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia cylindrifolia Marn.-Lap. & Rauh

Synonyms

Euphorbia cylindrifolia var. cylindrifolia, Euphorbia cylindrifolia subsp. cylindrifolia

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia cylindrifolia is a dwarf, low-growing, cushion-forming succulent with a rosette of narrow, serpent-like stems arising from a short, up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, central subterranean caudex. It spreads by means of subterranean stolons rooting below ground. The branches are erect, ascending-spreading or decumbent at the circumference and twist over each other to form a rather lumpy hemispheric cushion. The leaves are dark reddish-green, fleshy, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long. Cyathia are produced in subterminal cymes and hold large, grey-violet to yellowish-pink flowers.

Photo via fotki.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. They require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don’t let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

Euphorbia can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). It is usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia

Origin

Native to Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: