Prime destination for succulent lovers

Eriosyce odieri

0

Scientific Name

Eriosyce odieri (Lem. ex Salm-Dyck) Katt.

Synonyms

Echinocactus odieri (basionym), Chilenia odieri, Chilenia reichii, Chileorebutia odieri, Chileorebutia reichei, Echinocactus araneifer, Echinocactus reichei, Hildmannia odieri, Hildmannia reichei, Malacocarpus reichei, Neochilenia odieri, Neochilenia reichei, Neotanahashia reichei, Notocactus reichei, Thelocephala odieri, Thelocephala reichei

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Eriosyce

Description

Eriosyce odieri is a grayish-green, geophytic cactus that grow flat to the soil or often in time of drought, shrunken back into the ground. Often it acquires a reddish, purplish, brownish or almost blue-black color due to sun exposure. The stem is subglobular (flattened in the upper part) often spineless when old and up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. The spines are up to 0.2 inch (5 mm) long, spreading, flattened against the tubercles and pectinate, and not intertwining with those of the other areoles, yellowish, white or pale coffee colored. The flowers are funnel form at the plant apex, that open during the hours of sun, pericarpel with small scales and wool, floral tube with abundant bristles, tepals pale colored (whitish, yellow, pinkish or orangish). It starts flowering when the stem reach (0.8 to 2.4 inches (2 to 6 cm) in diameter.

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Eriosyce requires strong sun exposure to develop good spinal growth, but tolerate light shade. Some light shadow my be useful in the hottest summer days.

A rich, fast-draining cactus mix is ideal. Good drainage is essential for health.

During the summer, water the cactus every two weeks or slightly less often, depending on how moist the soil remains. In the winter rest period, cut watering back to once a month, or in humid areas, not at all. One of the key factors in success with these cacti is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant.

During the summer, regular doses of a cactus fertilizer will help it grow its best. Use diluted fertilizer for best results. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Eriosyce

Origin

Native to Chile.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: