Prime destination for succulent lovers

Eriosyce chilensis

0

Scientific Name

Eriosyce chilensis (Hildm. ex K.Schum.) Katt.

Synonyms

Echinocactus chilensis (basionym), Chilenia chilensis, Chilenia pseudochilensis, Euporteria chilensis, Neochilenia chilensis, Neoporteria pseudochilensis, Pyrrhocactus chilensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Notocacteae
Genus: Eriosyce

Description

Eriosyce chilensis is a beautiful cactus with pale green stems covered with dense stout spines. The stems are spherical at first, later columnar, up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall, and up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter and have 16 to 24 ribs. The spines are whitish-yellow to brownish and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long. The flowers are fuchsia red, often with a white center, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, and appear in summer.

Eriosyce chilensis

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Eriosyce requires intense sun exposure to develop good spinal growth, but tolerate light shade. Some light shadow my be useful in the hottest summer days.

A rich, fast-draining cactus mix is ideal. Good drainage is essential for health.

During the summer, water your Eriosyce every two weeks or slightly less often, depending on how moist the soil remains. In the winter rest period, cut watering back to once a month, or in humid areas, not at all. One of the key factors in success with these cacti is avoiding any hint of wet soil. Because their root systems are weak, they are especially prone to root rot, which will eventually kill your plant.

During the summer, regular doses of a cactus fertilizer will help it grow its best. Use diluted fertilizer for best results – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Eriosyce

Origin

Eriosyce chilensis is native to Chile.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares