Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echinopsis huascha (Red Torch Cactus)

0

Scientific Name

Echinopsis huascha (Web.) Friedrich & G.D.Rowley

Common Names

Red Torch Cactus, Red Torch, Desert's Blooming Jewel

Synonyms

Cereus andalgalensis, Echinopsis pecheretiana, Echinopsis rowleyi, Echinopsis vatteri, Helianthocereus andalgalensis, Helianthocereus huascha, Lobivia andalgalensis, Lobivia huascha, Salpingolobivia andalgalensis, Salpingolobivia huascha, Trichocereus andalgalensis, Trichocereus callianthus, Trichocereus huascha, Trichocereus rowleyi, Trichocereus vatteri

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis huascha is a medium-sized, basally branching, clumping, columnar cactus up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall. The stem is cylindrical, stout, light green, up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter, with 12 to 18 ribs and needle-like, unequal, yellowish to brownish spines. The flowers are diurnal, scentless, funnel-form to bell-shaped, red, yellow or orange. They are up to 4 inches (10 cm) long, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter and produced near the end of the stems.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without too much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even to the point where they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. It's imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Echinopsis can be easily rooted from offsets, which tend to cluster around the base of the mother plant. Cut offsets close to the stem, at the narrowest possible place. When rooting cacti from cuttings, let the fresh cutting dry out slightly on a paper towel and cut the cacti at the narrowest place possible. After a few days to a few weeks, depending on the size of the cut surface, the cut surface should have dried out and formed a callous, or slightly rough opening. Once the callous has formed, place the cutting in a rooting mixture of fast-draining cacti soil… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis

Origin

Echinopsis huascha is native to Argentina.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: