Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria 'Blue Sky'

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Blue Sky'

Common Names

Blue Sky Echeveria

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria 'Blue Sky' is an attractive, fast-growing succulent that forms large rosettes up to 12 inches (30 cm) in diameter. The leaves are of spatulate, glaucous blue-green and tipped in red.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Origin

Echeveria 'Blue Sky' is possibly a hybrid of Echeveria 'Imbricata'.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: