Prime destination for succulent lovers

Duvalia caespitosa subsp. pubescens

0

Scientific Name

Duvalia caespitosa subsp. pubescens (N.E.Br.) Bruyns

Synonyms

Duvalia pubescens

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Duvalia

Description

Duvalia caespitosa subsp. pubescens is a mat-forming, perennial succulent, with procumbent or decumbent stems with 4 to 5 indistinct ribs. The stems are ovoid to cylindrical, obtusely 4– to 5-angled, dull dark green, up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) thick. The flowers are held on pinkish stems, star-shaped, hairy, flattened, maroon, brown or deep purple in color, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter.

Photo via cactofili.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering. Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Native to southern Namibia and South Africa (Northern Cape, Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: