Prime destination for succulent lovers

Drosanthemum floribundum (Pale Dewplant)

0

Scientific Name

Drosanthemum floribundum (Haw.) Schwant.

Common Names

Pale Dewplant, Rosea Ice Plant

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum floribundum, Drosanthemum torquatum, Mesembryanthemum furfureum, Mesembryanthemum hispidum var. pallidum, Mesembryanthemum torquatum, Mesembryanthemum tuberculatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Drosanthemum

Description

Drosanthemum floribundum is a hardy perennial with dazzling metallic purple flowers that appear in spring each year. It is a low-growing, ground-hugging plant with small, stubby, fleshy, light green leaves. The flowers usually open about midday and close in the evenings. On dull, cool days, they remain closed.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The basics of Mesemb care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

Mesembs require a loam-based compost with the addition of extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to the freezing point. Some Mesembs begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Because different genera within the Mesemb family have different growing conditions, care must be taken with watering. Some genera will benefit from a light spray water to prevent shriveling during their dormant period. See more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: