Prime destination for succulent lovers

Discocactus horstii

0

Scientific Name

Discocactus horstii Buining & Brederoo

Synonyms

Discocactus woutersianus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Discocactus

Description

Discocactus horstii is a small, usually solitary cactus with globular stem segmented by 12 to 22 prominent ribs. It grows up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall and has a flat cephalium that is up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter. The stems are green, turning dark red or brown as they ages. In summer, it produces spectacular white flowers. They are nocturnal, fragrant, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long, and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter. Fruits are white and contain black seeds.

Photo via discocactus.nl

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Discocactus is probably one of the most difficult cacti to keep growing on its own roots and is almost always seen as a grafted plant. If growing on its own roots is attempted the soil must be extremely free draining and watering should only take place after the compost has dried out and then only on sunny and warm days.

Discocactus are tropical species and should be kept warm in winter. The grafted plants are less cold-sensitive, but none has any frost tolerance. Mature Discocactus stop growing and instead divert their energy into growing a cephalium. The cephalium is a specialized flowering head, generally covered with fibers.

Discocactus will take full sun but prefers a little shade in the afternoon. Water with extreme care after the compost has dried out… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Discocactus

Origin

Native to Minas Gerais, Brazil at an altitude of about 3280 feet (1000 m).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares