Prime destination for succulent lovers

Dinteranthus vanzylii

0

Scientific Name

Dinteranthus vanzylii (L.Bolus) Schwantes

Synonyms

Dinteranthus vanzylii f. lineatus, Dinteranthus vanzylii var. lineatus, Lithops vanzylii

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Dinteranthus

Description

Dinteranthus vanzylii is solitary or clump-forming succulent, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall, with attractive bodies and bright yellow flowers. It is very similar to Lithops in shape and colors but with no apparent dormant period. Body is divided into 2 succulent leaves fused together. They are chalky white or grayish with irregular red or brownish markings and dots. Flowers appear in mid fall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Adult plants of this genus behave like Lithops, summer expansion leading to flowering in fall, followed by a slow transfer of resources in winter. The main difference is that the presence of 2 active leaf-pairs is not unusual in some Dinteranthus.

Dinteranthus require slightly less water than do most Lithops. Excellent drainage is essential. Their nutritive requirements are amazingly modest and the root systems of even the healthiest plants are minuscule. What they need most critically is good light, which will give them a bone-white aspect. Older long-stemmed plants can and usually should be turned into cuttings and re-rooted.

Sow in high summer. Use sterilized soil with extra grit and enough peat to ensure high acidity. Place the sown pot in a water bath, cover the whole assemblage with clear plastic and place it outdoors in a bright spot. Wait 3 full days, remove the pots to your usual place of germination and mist them at least twice a day. Seedlings should be evident within 12 days of sowing.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Dinteranthus.

Origin

Dinteranthus vanzylii is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: