Prime destination for succulent lovers

Delosperma dyeri (Dyer's Ice Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Delosperma dyeri L.Bolus

Common Names

Dyer's Ice Plant, Ice Plant, Hardy Ice Plant

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Delosperma

Description

Delosperma dyeri is a low-growing succulent with compact foliage and attractive flowers. It grows up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall and spreads up to 15 inches (37.5 cm) wide. Leaves are fleshy and nearly cylindrical. A profusion of daisy-like flowers with white centers appears throughout the summer. Flowers are up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) in diameter and range in color from pale coppery shades to soft red to strong magenta.

Photo via visoflora.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 5a to 9b: from −20 °F (−28.9 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Delospermas grow in USDA plant hardiness zones 5 to 9 and will bloom for most of the summer and fall. Their foliage is mostly evergreen and because of this, they make a great year-round ground cover. While the plant is evergreen, it will often have some dieback of foliage in the winter.

These plants prefer full sun but can tolerate some light shade in the garden. Because they are succulents, they do not tolerate wet soil, though they do well in poor soils. In fact, wet soil, especially during the winter months, is likely to kill the plants. In areas where the soil stays consistently dry, this plant can become invasive, so it is best to take this into consideration when planting it.

Delosperma can be propagated by division, cuttings or seeds. If propagating by division, it is best to divide the plants in the spring. Cuttings can be taken anytime in the spring, summer or fall. When grown by seeds, scatter the seeds on the surface of the soil and do not cover them, as they need light to germinate… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Delosperma

Origin

Native to the mountains of South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares