Prime destination for lovers and growers of cacti and other succulent plants

Dasylirion acrotrichum – Great Desert Spoon

0

Scientific Name

Dasylirion acrotrichum (Schiede) Zucc.

Common Names

Great Desert Spoon, Green Sotol, Spoon Yucca

Synonyms

Yucca acrotricha (basionym), Dasylirion acrotriche, Barbacenia gracilis, Bonapartea gracilis, Dasylirion gracile, Dasylirion graminifolium, Dasylirion robustum, Roulinia acrotricha, Roulinia gracilis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Dasylirion

Description

Dasylirion acrotrichum is an exotic, looking Yucca like, evergreen shrub. The foliage is firm, narrow bladed leaves up to 40 inches (1 m) long, and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) across, grasslike, symmetrically radiating in a rosette, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall and in diameter, from a central core that elongates into decumbent trunks. The mid summer flower spike of small white flowers is up 15 feet (4.6 m) tall.

Dasylirion acrotrichum - Great Desert Spoon

Photo via floraitaliae.actaplantarum.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Dasylirions are slow growing, carefree and durable, drought tolerant plant. However, they grow faster if watered well (don’t water the crown, though they rot easily). In the garden they should be placed in a sunny, well-drained area with additional summer water in dry climates.

These make great specimen plants for xeriscape gardens and blend well in either tropical or arid gardens. Small plants are relatively inexpensive, but larger ones are a fortune. These make excellent potted specimens, and their symmetrical form provides a striking focal point.

They thrive best in full sun, but can be grown with some shade and humidity. Plant in very fast draining soil and provide little or no water in winter. Treat like a succulent. Best where winter temperatures stay above 50°F (10°C), but can take some periods of frost. Plants in containers can be moved inside during longer cold spells… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Dasylirion

Origin

Native tothe Chihuahuan Desert and other xeric habitats in northern and central Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: