Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula susannae

0

Scientific Name

Crassula susannae Rauh & Friedrick

Synonyms

Crassula suzannae

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula susannae is a small, succulent plant with thick tap root, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. It grows extremely slow. A real miniature Crassula, it takes years before the plant has filled up a small pot. The low rosettes divide by the time so that a compact globe is formed. Leaves are up to 0.3 inches (7 mm) long. Flowers are white and blooms in mid fall. This species has been used decades ago to develop very interesting hybrids, like Crassula 'Celia' and Crassula 'Dorothy'.

Photo via huabaike.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Crassula susannae is native to South Africa (Little Namaqualand).

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares