Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula subaphylla var. virgata

0

Scientific Name

Crassula subaphylla var. virgata (Harv.) Toelken

Synonyms

Crassula virgata (basionym), Globulea subaphylla var. virgata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula subaphylla var. virgata is a perennial succulent with sinuous wiry branches. The leaves are narrowly to broadly lanceolate or rarely linear, up to 06 inch (1.5 cm) long, spreading at about right angles to the stems and only slightly curved upwards. Small, flat-topped clusters of tiny, creamy white flowers are produced in spring to midsummer.

Crassula subaphylla var. virgata

Photo via pukubook.jp

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

It is native to Namibia and South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: