Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula perfoliata

0

Scientific Name

Crassula perfoliata L.

Synonyms

Crassula perfoliata var. perfoliata, Crassula pallida

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula perfoliata is an attractive, summer-flowering succulent with grayish-green, sickle-shaped leaves. It is an erect, sparingly branched perennial up to 20 inches (50 cm) tall when in flower. The leaves are often with red markings. The older leaves are persistent on the branches. Many small flowers are densely arranged in a rounded to flat-topped inflorescence borne on an elongated peduncle up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall. The flowers are tubular, bright red or pink to almost white.

Photo via lapshin.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula perfoliata is native to South Africa.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: