Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula orbicularis

0

Scientific Name

Crassula orbicularis L.

Synonyms

Crassula sediodes, Purgosea orbicularis

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa.

Description

Crassula orbicularis is a succulent perennial with flattened rosettes of fleshy green leaves. It has a shallow root system and produces runners, forming dense groups up to 20 inches (50 cm) in diameter. Leaves are slightly tinged pink to red along margins and towards the apex in bright light. They are elliptic, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. Flowers are tubular, white to pale yellow, often tinged pink or reddish-brown, and appear from late winter to early spring on up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall flower stalk.

The specific epithet "orbicularis" derives from the Latin "orbis," meaning "circle or disk" and refers to the shape of the leaves.

Photo by Caerulea

How to Grow and Care for Crassula orbicularis

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula orbicularis can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula orbicularis

Crassula orbicularis is not listed as toxic for people or pets.

Varieties

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares