Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula lactea (Taylor's Parches)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula lactea Aiton

Common Names

Taylor's Parches, Tailor's Patch, Knysna Crassula

Synonyms

Toelkenia lactea

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula lactea is a low, trailing succulent up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) wide, with obovate, mid-green leaves. They have a tapering tip and a wide base that clasps the stem. The younger leaves are marked along the margins of the upper surface by evenly spaced, small, white dots. The flower clusters appear in winter on up to 4 inches (10 cm) long stems, rising above the foliage. The flowers are white, starlike and last several weeks on the plant.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Crassula lactea is native to South Africa (Eastern Cape, Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares