Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula grisea

0

Scientific Name

Crassula grisea Schönland

Synonyms

Crassula ihlenfeldtii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula grisea is a more or less branched, perennial succulent with erect stems up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall when flowering. The leaves are tiny, opposite, cylindrical, with rounded or pointed tips and tapering bases. The decussate arrangement of leaves on the brittle stems may be more or less regular and pronounced on different plants. Leaf color may be bright yellow with a faint greenish tinge, but leaves may also be pale grey, blue-grey or greenish. There may either be a finely velvety or a glabrous surface on the leaves. Each inflorescence, growing on a single hairy stalk that emerges from a stem-top, consists of a dense cluster of small flowers. There may be several on one plant. The petals form a bell-shaped corolla for the individual flower.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula grisea is native to South Africa.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares