Prime destination for succulent lovers

Conophytum roodiae

0

Scientific Name

Conophytum roodiae N.E.Br.

Synonyms

Conophytum roodiae subsp. roodiae, Conophytum cylindratum var. primosii, Conophytum hallii, Conophytum primosii, Conophytum rubroniveum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Conophytum

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (Namaqualand region of the Northern Cape).

Description

Conophytum roodiae is a dwarf succulent that forms dense clusters, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter, of unequal bodies composed of two fleshy, almost entirely fused leaves. The bodies are short cylindrical with a convex or truncate apex, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) tall, and up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) in diameter. They are green, reddish-brown to beet red, shiny when actively growing, and often irregularly ridged or spotted. Flowers are diurnal, white to pink, and appear in late summer and fall.

The specific epithet "roodiae" honors Mrs. Petrusa Benjamina Rood (1861-1946), a South African plant collector who sent seeds, succulents, and bulbous plants to botanists such as Illtyd Buller Pole Evans, Neville Stuart Pillans, Nicholas Edward Brown, and Thomas Nicholas Leslie.

How to Grow and Care for Conophytum roodiae

Light: Most Conophytums need bright light but do not like too much intense sunlight. To avoid sunburn, place them in a position to receive a few hours of full sun in cooler periods of the day.

Soil: These plants thrive best in a porous growing medium that will drain quickly. Use a commercial soil specially designed for growing succulents or make your own mix.

Hardiness: Conophytum roodiae can withstand temperatures as low as 35 to 50 °F (1.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b.

Watering: When Conophytums go dormant in the spring, they require little or no water. In the fall, when plants will begin growing, it is safe to water deeply, allowing the soil to dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Conophytums are light feeders, and they do not need fertilizer at all unless they are repotted every two years.

Repotting: These succulents will benefit from repotting. The best time to repot a Conophytum is at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Conophytums are easily propagated by division. They can also be grown from seeds.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Conophytum.

Toxicity of Conophytum roodiae

Conophytums are non-toxic and safe to grow around children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares