Prime destination for succulent lovers

Conophytum pellucidum

0

Scientific Name

Conophytum pellucidum Schwantes

Synonyms

Conophytum pellucidum subsp. pellucidum, Conophytum elegans, Conophytum fenestratum, Conophytum pardicolor, Conophytum terricolor, Mesembryanthemum pellucidum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Conophytum

Description

Conophytum pellucidum is a small succulent with grey-green to coppery-brown bodies of pairs of leaves joined to their tips with only a small opening through which the flower stalk appears. The bodies are up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) tall, and up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) in diameter, with numerous pale grey to brown dots, arranged more or less in lines. Large clumps of these small bodies develop through the years. Flowers are white with a yellow throat and appear in late summer or fall.

Conophytum pellucidum

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most Conophytums need bright light but do not like too much intense sunlight. To avoid sunburn, place them in a position to receive a few hours of full sun in cooler periods of the day.

These plants thrive best in a porous growing medium that will drain quickly. Use a commercial succulent soil specially designed for growing succulents or make your own mix.

When Conophytums go dormant in the spring, they require little or no water. In the fall, when plants will begin growing, it is safe to water deeply, allowing the soil to dry before watering again.

Conophytums are light feeders, and they do not need fertilizer at all unless they are repotted every two years. It is best to feed at the beginning of the growth period and just before flowering.

These succulents will benefit from repotting. They typically need to be repotted every 2 to 4 years, depending on the pot's size and growth rate. The best time to repot a Conophytum is at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Conophytums are easily propagated by division. They can also be grown from seeds.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Conophytum.

Origin

Conophytum pellucidum is native to South Africa (Namaqualand, Bushmanland, Northern Cape).

Subspecies

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: