Prime destination for succulent lovers

Conophytum angelicae

0

Scientific Name

Conophytum angelicae (Dinter & Schwant.) N. E. Br.

Synonyms

Conophytum angelicae subsp. angelicae, Mesembryanthemum angelicae

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Conophytum

Origin

Native to South Africa (Northern Cape) and southern Namibia.

Description

Conophytum angelicae is a dwarf succulent with pea-shaped bodies of two almost entirely fused leaves in shades of green, brown, purple, and pink. The bodies are rugose, roundish to somewhat four-sided at the apex. They grow up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) tall and up to 0.7 inches (1.8 cm) in diameter, forming dense mats with age. The small, nocturnal flowers are brown to purple and appear and appear in fall. Fruits are capsules with 4 to 8 locules.

The specific epithet "angelicae" honors Angelika Aurelie Selma Rusch (1874-1938), wife of Ernst Julius Rusch (1867-1957), and a good friend of the German botanist and explorer Moritz Kurt Dinter (1868-1945).

Conophytum angelicae

Photo by Marc Mougin

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care for Conophytum angelicae

Light: Most Conophytums need bright light but do not like too much intense sunlight. To avoid sunburn, place them in a position to receive a few hours of full sun in cooler periods of the day.

Soil: These plants thrive best in a porous growing medium that will drain quickly. Use a commercial soil specially designed for growing succulents or make your own mix.

Hardiness: Conophytum angelicae can withstand temperatures as low as 35 to 50 °F (1.7 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b.

Watering: When Conophytums go dormant in the spring, they require little or no water. In the fall, when plants will begin growing, it is safe to water deeply, allowing the soil to dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Conophytums are light feeders, and they do not need fertilizer at all unless they are repotted every two years.

Repotting: These succulents will benefit from repotting. The best time to repot a Conophytum is at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Conophytums are easily propagated by division. They can also be grown from seeds.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Conophytum.

Toxicity of Conophytum angelicae

Conophytums are non-toxic and safe to grow around children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares