Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cleistocactus winteri subsp. colademononis (Monkey's Tail)

0

Scientific Name

Cleistocactus winteri subsp. colademononis (Diers & Krahn) D.R. Hunt

Common Names

Monkey's Tail, Rat Tail

Synonyms

Hildewintera colademononis, Cleistocactus colademononis, Winterocereus colademononis

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Echinocereeae
Genus: Cleistocactus

Description

Cleistocactus winteri subsp. colademononis is an attractive cactus with very long white and soft, hairlike spines. The common name "Monkey's Tail" refers to the appearance of the hairy stems. It is a vigorous, epilithic (growing on rocks) cactus branched at the base. The stems are cylindrical, light green, up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) in diameter and completely concealed by the spines. They are up to 8.2 feet (2.5 m) long, upright at first, then becoming pendent. The flowers are bright red and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Choose a location that gets full sun and has well-draining soil. Water Cleistocactus during the spring and summer when the top inch (2.5 cm) of soil dries out. During the fall, reduce watering to every 5 weeks if the ground dries out. In winter, keep your cactus dry or the moist ground combined with the cool temperatures and dormancy may cause the roots to rot. Fertilize with a low-nitrogen fertilizer during the active growth period. A slow-release fertilizer applied in the spring will be sufficient for the whole year.

It is possible to propagate by cutting a small branch from a Cleistocactus and rooting it, but this inevitably leaves a disfiguring scar near the base of the main stem. If an offset is removed to be used in propagation, remember to let it dry for a week or so, letting the wound heal. Rooting usually occurs within 3 to 8 weeks. It is therefore best to raise Cleistocactus from seed. Be sure to get the seeds from a reputable source.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Cleistocactus.

Origin

Cleistocactus winteri subsp. colademononis is endemic to Bolivia (Santa Cruz).

Links

 Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: